To main

RUSSIAN-AMERICAN SCIENTIFIC WORKSHOP
“Design of Advanced Functional Materials: Education, Research & Innovations in Engineering”
October 7-11
Kazan 2013

To main
User: USERCONF

russian  

  Program

October, 7, Monday

13.00

Registration of the participants school

13.00-14.00

lunch

14.00-16.00

Открытие школы. Приветствие ректора и руководителей школы. Представление лекторов, Приветствие гостей

15.30 -18.00

Section 1. William Petuskey Lectures: Alternative chemical design for functional nanoceramics

Section 8. Gordon McConnell       Lectures: Introduction to the entrepreneurship

 

 

18.30

ужин

 

October, 8, Tuesday

 

9.00-12.00

Section 7. Robert J. Nemanich
Lectures: Opportunities for a Professional Science Masters
degree program in Nanoscience

Section 2. Dominic Gervasio Lectures: Electrochemical methods in nanomaterials design

Section 6. Roberto Guzman Lectures: Nanobitechnology of DNA and proteins

Section 4.Vladimir P. Marin Lectures: Polyolefins, Polymerization Catalysis and Catalysts

кофе-брейк

 

Section 2. Robert J. Nemanich Lectures: Thermionic Electron Emission from Diamond Films for
Solar and Thermal Energy Conversion

Section 3. Dominic Gervasio Lectures: Electrochemical methods in nanomaterials design

Section 6. Roberto Guzman Lectures: Nanobitechnology of DNA and proteins

Section 4.Vladimir P. Marin Lectures: Polyolefins, Polymerization Catalysis and Catalysts

12.30 - 13.00

Представление делегации University Of Sibiu, Romania. Anatolie Caraganciu (Lucian Blaga University Of Sibiu, Romania)
Lectures: Network approach to the dissemination of knowledge in the innovation economy

 Liviu Mihaescu, Livia Puia Ilie, Răzvan Șerbu
Lectures: "Blended learning" solutions  to sustainable development of international academic programs and research networking towards a knowledge-based society

13.00-14.00

обед

14.00 -19.00

экскурсия

19.00

ужин

October, 9, Wendesday

9.00-12.00

Section 4. Ryan Trovitch Lectures:  Redox-Active Ligands in Homogeneous Catalysis

Section 2.Nikolay Faleev Lectures: Design and characterization of semi-conductor materials

Section 5.Vladimiro Mujica Lectures: Computational design of nanomaterials

 

кофе-брейк

 

Section 4. Ryan Trovitch Lectures:  Redox-Active Ligands in Homogeneous Catalysis

Section 2.Nikolay Faleev Lectures: Design and characterization of semi-conductor materials

Section 5.Vladimiro Mujica Lectures: Computational design of nanomaterials

 

Round table and shot presentation

12.00- 13.00

M.K. Kadirov Lectures: EPR study of electrochemical reactions, degradation of the fuel cell and properties of surface nanoaggregates R.A. Safiullin Adhesive properties of fibrinogen layers probed by force spectroscopy I.R. Nizameev Formation of nanoscaled platinum grid on solid surface using micellar template and aminosilane

R. Yusupov
Lectures: The diffusion of elements in thin films of oxides and chalcogenides if contact solid state - solid state are existing. K.V. Kholin Cyclic voltammetry detected by electron paramagnetic resonance

О. Буневич Lectures: Роль информационных технологий в поддержке и развитии науки

 

13.00-14.00

обед

 

14.00-17.00

Section 9. Michail Nechaev Lectures: Organic and polymer materials for energy saving technologies

Section 3. Arunachalanadar Madakannan      Lectures: Nano-enabled catalysts for low temperature Fuel Cells

Section 5. Alexander Selezenev
Lectures: Molecular mechanics and dynamics of sold state materials

 

кофе-брейк

 

Section 9. Michail Nechaev Lectures: Organic and polymer materials for energy saving technologies

Section 3. Arunachalanadar Madakannan      Lectures: Nano-enabled catalysts for low temperature Fuel Cells

Section 5. Alexander Selezenev
Lectures: Molecular mechanics and dynamics of sold state materials

 

Round table and shot presentation

17.00-18.00

О. Сольяшинова Т.Павлова

Murat Valitov
A nickel complexes with bis(diphosphine) ligands as an molecular catalysts for PEM fuel cell.

 

 

October, 10, Thursday

9.00-12.00

Section 1. Don Seo Lectures: Nanoporous materials

Section 8. Gary Witting Attorney in intellectual property law

David Gilmer
Lectures: Advanced Materials Engineering using Plasma and Chemical Processes

 

кофе-брейк

 

Don Seo Lectures: Nanoporous materials

Section 8. Gary Witting Attorney in intellectual property law

David Gilmer
Lectures: Advanced Materials Engineering using Plasma and Chemical Processes

 

13.00-14.00

обед

 

14.00-17.00

Taisiya Skorina Lectures: Geochemistry at the nanoscale

Kendrick White
Lectures: "Proof of Concept Center: Step off the Death Valley for an Academic Invention"

Vladimir Burtman
Lectures: Разведка и мониторинг углеводородных месторождений методами наведенной поляризации

кофе-брейк

Taisiya Skorina Lectures: Geochemistry at the nanoscale

Kendrick White
Lectures: "Proof of Concept Center: Step off the Death Valley for an Academic Invention"

Vladimir Burtman
 Lectures: Hовые безотходные технологии переработки нефти и продуктов промышленного производстава с минимальным выходом углекислого газа.

 

October, 11, Friday

9.00-11.00

Anatoli Korkin Lectures: Partnership projects in education, research and technology innovations

11.00

закрытие школы

12.00

экскурсия

 



E-mail: DAFM2013@kstu.ru